Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch humpback road bridge over the River Loobagh with overflow arch, built c. 1800,with fabric dating from the thirteenth, fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. Rubble limestone walls dressed to east and west elevations, dressed parapet walls. Cut limestone voussoirs to segmental-headed arches. V-cutwaters to east elevation. Cut limestone copings to parapet walls.

Appraisal

An elegantly composed bridge, which forms an appealing feature on the River Loobagh. With fabric dating to the thirteenth century, this medieval bridge is of considerable importance within Kilmallock and is the main river crossing into the east of Kilmallock. The traditional construction in unrefined rubble stone serves to assimilate the bridge attractively into the surrounding landscape. The civil engineering heritage significance of the composition is identified by the construction of the arches, which have retained their original form and profile.