Beacon

Beacon

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay three-storey Gothic Revival tower, erected in 1870, and situated on the south bank of the River Shannon. Tower, 36 feet high, tapering to the top, with battlemented parapet, machicolations and a bartizan in north-west corner which housed the harbour light. Squared coursed cut limestone walls. Square-headed narrow window openings.

Appraisal

This tower was erected in 1870 to designs by William Edward Corbett (1824-1904) and commemorates William Spillane (1839-97) under whose mayoralty the Corkanree Embankment was completed. The Spillane family were the largest tobacco importers in Munster and the tower is known as "The Snuff Box" as well as "Spillane's Tower". The tower served as an aid to navigation on the River Shannon.