Survey Data

Reg No

21520006


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic


Previous Name

Summerville


Original Use

Gate lodge


In Use As

Gate lodge


Date

1860 - 1880


Coordinates

156431, 156188


Date Recorded

27/07/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached single-storey three-bay rendered gate lodge, built c. 1870, forming a rectangular-plan with a gabled breakfront to each principal elevation. Single-storey accretion to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with replacement ridge tiles, with apex surmounted by red brick chimneystack with two octagonal clay pots. Interlocking secondary breakfront gabled roof structures. Sprocketed timber eaves and plainly decorated bargeboards. Painted rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings, with splayed soffits and reveals, painted stone sills and replacement casement windows. Square-headed door opening with plain rendered reveals, and double-leaf raised and fielded panelled timber doors. Gate lodge adjacent to entrance gates, which comprise limestone ashlar outer and inner piers with stop-chamfered edges, and four-sided arched capping stones, joined by quadrant limestone ashlar plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings enriched by cast-iron finials. Original wrought-iron gates treated as railings. Gateway attached to tall rubble limestone walls, which encloses the site from Summerville Avenue.

Appraisal

This fine gate lodge, which attends to fine limestone ashlar and wrought-iron gates, add considerably to the historic architectural context of the villa Summerville, and the environment of Summerville Avenue in general.