--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey double pile house, c. 1850, with original shopfront to ground floor level. Pitched replacement slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and concrete gable coping to roof to the front. Pitched slate roof to roof behind with concrete cresting. Rendered walls with concrete repairs to gable end. Square-headed two-over-two sash windows set in segmental headed recesses to first floor. Replacement display window to shopfront. Raised and field door to shopfront with overlights above and replacement door leads to the first floor. Original timber shopfront with fascia board and pilasters. Rendered chimney stacks with red brick. Fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This house has a particularly fine and intact shopfront. The windows in the window surrounds are unusual within the city and the ensemble merits protection.