--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey rendered bank building, built c. 1890, with main entrance to chamfered southwest corner, and four-bay three-storey elevation to Lower Gerald Griffin Street. Hidden behind parapet wall, visible to sides, is an M-profile hipped roof. Roof covering not discernable. Rendered chimneystacks with cornice and elaborate clay pots. Distinctive three-sided cast-iron hopper. The elevations terminate with pilasters articulated at ground and first floor level. Smooth rendered plinth course beneath channel rusticated rendered ground floor level terminating at first floor level with rendered moulded sill course. Smooth rendered walls to first and second floor level. Parapet entablature with stepped rendered blocking course. Round-arch window openings at ground level with rounded channel rusticated reveals, keystone, moulded sill course and round-arch single-pane timber sash windows. Wrought metal grille to one opening, and ATM machine accommodated in another on William Street elevation. Square-headed window openings to first and second floor level, all with moulded stucco architraves, entablature and sill course to first floor, painted sills to second floor, and single-pane timber sash windows. Pedimented entablature to first floor opening on chamfered corner elevation. Round-arch door opening with rounded rusticated reveals rising from plinth base, joined by keystone. Double-leaf raised and fielded timber-panelled door with brass furniture, and raised and fielded panelling to fanlight area. Projecting signage and lighting, c. 2000.

Appraisal

This building is important in the urban context providing identity to the cross roads. The combination of the stripped classical orders, window surrounds, and boldly articulated arches, lends the building grandeur and solidity, which are recognisable characteristics of bank architecture from the nineteenth century.