Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone ashlar gate to the People's Park [Pery Square], erected in 1876, to the northwest corner of the park, based on the design of a triumphal arch. A central round arch springs from robust inner Doric piers with a profiled archivolt and carved keystone. A parapet entablature rises above this central arch and is heavily inscribed to read: 'Pery Square. This public park was formed by subscription. In memory of Richard Russell the land being given by the Right Honble. The Earl of Limerick'. Wrought-iron gates hang from the inner gateway, each having cast-iron spearhead finials. Screen walls to sides terminated by Doric piers and having parapet entablature accommodate flanking round-arch pedestrian gate openings on a smaller scale with wrought-iron gates having cast-iron spearhead finials and detailing.

Appraisal

A fine gateway to the People's Park, designed as a triumphal arch, with an abundance of inscriptions to the entablature. This structure forms a prominent feature within the streetscape, the limestone facing of which is carried also by the former Carnegie Library and Saint Michael's Church of Ireland Church and the ground floor elevations of the Tontine Building beyond to the south, to emphasise limestone as a prominent material in this most prominent of late Georgian streetscapes.