Survey Data

Reg No

21515003


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic Historical Social


Previous Name

Riverview originally Lansdowne Cottage


Original Use

House


In Use As

School


Date

1835 - 1840


Coordinates

155660, 156771


Date Recorded

08/06/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, designed 1839, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting breakfront abutting single-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bay. Sold, 2012. Restored, 2014-6, to accommodate alternative use. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house erected to a design by William Henshaw Owen (1813-53) representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of the suburban outskirts of Limerick.