Limerick City

Description

Attached seven-bay three-storey over concealed basement limestone former bonded store, built c. 1760, arranged on three sides around a courtyard space. Centrally-placed single-bay pedimented breakfront with single-bay entrance breakfront end bays emphasised by raised blocking courses above parapet. Pitched natural slate roof in two sections divided by a red brick chimneystack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared and tooled random limestone ashlar faced fa├žade with platband delineating first floor level. Parapet wall with cut limestone coping. Pediment rising from parapet with limestone base and coping. Square-headed window openings, limestone voussoirs flat arches, exposed limestone reveals, sills, and uPVC windows. Carved mask to window arch of second floor window of central breakfront, of uncertain origin. Centrally-placed three-centred former carriage arch opening with timber-framed casement window. Timber casement windows to ground floor western bays with multiple-paned overlights. Round-arched end-bay door openings with limestone ashlar piers with arch obscured to east by metal lining, and to west obscured by artificial slate canopy, both late twentieth-century interventions. Timber fanlights of radiating and vertical glazing bars above plank timber and sheet metal double doors. Steel-framed structure with glazed roof to courtyard space, now functioning as a public house.

Appraisal

An attractive symmetrical limestone former bonded store. It is significant in terms of the quality of the external stonework. Now in use as a pub and garden shop, this structure adds variety both in height and materials to the streetscape.