Bruce's Bank

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Carved limestone Venetian doorcase, dated 1806, re-assembled on the façade of an infill neo-Georgian building, c. 1990. Limestone ashlar doorcase comprising pairs of fluted Doric pilaster on plinth base flanking frosted glass sidelights and double-leaf panelled timber door. Sidelight glazing and door leaf, c. 1995. Pilasters joined by full Doric entablature with metopes and triglyphs to frieze with mutules to soffit of cornice. Frieze breaks over door opening, and timber Gothicised fanlight with limestone archivolt and scroll keystone.

Appraisal

An elaborately carved limestone doorcase, displaying detailing of the Doric order. The quality of which is an indication of the grandeur of the original building to which this doorcase belongs. While the loss of the structure is regrettable the re-insertion of the doorcase is a pleasant feature on the streetscape.