--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey structure, built. c. 1900, with fluted full-height pilasters joined by a plain rendered band at parapet level, and a modern timber shopfront at ground floor level, c. 1990. Pitched artificial slate roof, hidden behind parapet wall. Painted rendered wall with flashing to parapet coping. Cast-iron cresting to parapet. Round-arched window opening with rendered reveal, painted sill, possibly replacement, and a timber casement window, c. 1950. Timber shopfront with pilasters with console brackets flanking fascia with uPVC name plate reading: 'Patrick Day'. Artificial slate covering above fascia.

Appraisal

A single-bay street-fronted structure that is enlivened by the simple articulation of the façade, which lends the faintest expression of monumentality despite its diminutive form. The presence of the structure on the street is further distinguished by the cast-iron parapet cresting.