Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over concealed basement building, built c. 1900, with a vitrolite shopfront inserted at ground floor level, c. 1935. Pitched artificial slate roof hidden behind parapet wall. Name plaque centrally-placed on parapet with flanking scrolls and modern lettering reading 'Leonards' with 'Menswear' to parapet beneath. Painted rendered wall at first floor level. Square-headed window openings with no sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows, dating to the twentieth century. Vitrolite shopfront comprising centrally-placed recessed entrance porch with terrazzo floor, splayed display window sides, and glazed timber door with brass foot plate. Timber-framed display windows on stallrisers, with original frosted glass horizontal panes above plate glass windows. Chrome vent grille to one stallriser. Art Deco style lettering to fascia reads: 'Leonards Menswear Est. 1935'.

Appraisal

A modest sized street-fronted building distinguished by a rare example of a vitrolite shopfront, with Art Deco detailing, and parapet name plaque, which give architectural variation to this historic streetscape. This detailing, both externally and internally, are intact and are kept in an impeccable condition.