Survey Data

Reg No

21509003


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic


Previous Name

Park Cottage


Original Use

Gate lodge


In Use As

House


Date

1820 - 1840


Coordinates

158403, 158154


Date Recorded

13/05/2005


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached two-bay single-storey rusticated rendered gate lodge, c. 1830, prolonged to either side by flat-roofed extension. Pyramidal hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles and single pot rendered chimneystack to apex. Metal rainwater goods. Rusticated rendered walls. Pointed arch window openings, rendered reveals, painted stone sills, and original pointed arch upper sash having Gothic switch track glazing bars over single-pane and six-pane lower sashes. Timber-framed entrance porch with glazed double doors, glazed sides over timber riser giving access to pointed arch door opening.

Appraisal

The survival of the gate lodge and entrance gates in attendant grounds, which were once historically linked to the former Park Cottage and subsequently named as Janesborough Villa, gives added importance to the site.