Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Abbey

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Nuns' graveyard, in use since the mid nineteenth century, located on the site of Saint Dominick's Abbey, of which one wall remains above ground. Grotto formed of unshaped limestone and pebbles with statue of Virgin Mary above. Reredos formed of carved capitals. Re-used ashlar arched opening. Undetailed stone wall to Barrack Street with gate opening of concrete edge. Wrought-iron railings on limestone plinth wall to west side only. Blocked deep opening on approach to graveyard. Shrine to east side.

Appraisal

The nuns' graveyard holds interesting medieval artefacts re-configured in the grotto structure and also at the entrance to the cemetery. The anonymity associated with convent graveyards is evident in this simple cemetery which has added significance due to the thirteenth-century architecture and artefacts which form part of site.