Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Anglo-American Telegraph Station

Telegraph station

--/--/--

Description

Detached eleven-bay two-storey former cable station, built 1867-8; opened 1868, on a symmetrical plan comprising five-bay two-storey main block with three-bay single-storey recessed entrance bay having dormer attic to centre with finned triangular pediments over approached by flight of steps, single-bay two-storey advanced flanking bays and three-bay two-storey recessed end pavilion blocks having single-bay two-storey breakfronts with pilaster strips. Four-bay two-storey side elevations. Three-bay two-storey return to rear to west. Closed in 1966. Pitched Valencia slate roof to main block, hipped to advanced bays, hipped-gabled to dormer attic windows, with concrete ridge tiles, timber eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods, parapets to end pavilion blocks. Painted nap rendered walls with moulded rendered plait band to first floor, stringcourse and bracketed frieze to eaves, pilaster strips to breakfronts to end pavilion blocks, stringcourses and cornices to parapets. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills. Triangular pediments to window openings to ground floor flanking bays. Rendered surrounds to window openings to end pavilion blocks. one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor entrance bay with finned triangular pediments and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights and overlight. Set back from road in shared grounds.