Lighthouse keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former lighthouse keeper's house, built 1901, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre and single-bay two-storey side elevation to south. Built as part of a terrace of eight, set at right angle to the main terrace block. Now in use as private house. Undergoing renovation in 2001. Pitched Valencia slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, two nap rendered chimneystacks, yellow clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Nap rendered walls to south elevation. Coursed rubble stone construction exposed to west elevation, with moulded render cornice, and having red brick construction to porch. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, continuous rendered sill course to first floor, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to porch. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in shared grounds with gravel forecourt.