Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Cahersiveen Carnegie Free Library

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached seven-bay two-storey Queen Anne Revival style Carnegie Free Library, opened 1910. Three-bay two-storey side elevations to east and to west. Two-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to rear to north originally single-storey, first floor added to return in latter part of twentieth century. Pitched slate roof with sprockets to eaves, overhanging eaves with timber modillions, clay ridge tiles, finials and roughcast chimneystack with pediment motifs. Rendered walls with projecting moulded render full-height pilasters, plinth and string course at first floor. Roughcast rendered side wall. Round-headed openings to ground floor retaining original fanlights, moulded archivolts with keystones and replacement uPVC windows. Moulded lugged architraves to window openings to first floor having replacement timber windows. Recessed replacement glazed timber door. Paved public square to front with monument.