--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, possibly originally two-storey. Originally with square-headed integral carriage arch to left ground floor, renovated, c. 1890, with render pilaster shopfront inserted to ground floor. Shopfront reconverted to residential use in latter part of twentieth century. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, replacement gutter and cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls. Render shopfront with pilasters and entablature, c. 1900. Painted stone sills to timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows. Round-headed window opening over entrance to first floor. Round-headed door opening with raised render surround, panelled door and fanlight. Street frontage.