--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, built c. 1800, with single-bay two-storey gabled breakfront. Now also in use as retail outlet. Single-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east. Renovated, c. 1900, with render façade enrichments added. Replacement timber shopfront inserted in late twentieth century to ground floor of both elevations having consoles and moulded cornice. Steeply pitched artificial slate roof with single-pitched dormers having tile-hung cheeks, plastic gutter and cast-iron down-pipes, right downpipe becomes internal. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with raised render quoins to ends of elevation and to breakfront. Polished granite cladding to shopfront. Painted sills and render surrounds with keystones to replacement aluminium windows. Timber display windows and doors at ground floor. Set on corner site at junction of New Street and High Street.