--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, with three-storey canted bay window to left, round-headed door opening to right ground floor, and three-bay three-storey return to rear to east. Granite shopfront inserted to left ground floor in latter part of twentieth century. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutter and downpipe. Pitched roof to bay with lead ridge rolls and base of former finial. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Painted stone sills with replacement uPVC windows to bay. Round-headed window above entrance partly replaced in uPVC. Thermal window at second floor with original timber frame. Arched doorway with render architrave and replacement double-leaf glazed door. Street frontage.