Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Saint Brendan's Seminary

College

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay two-storey Gothic Revival style seminary, built c. 1860, on a quadrangular-plan about an internal courtyard. Comprising six-bay two-storey central block, single-bay double-height gabled advanced flanking bay to right, single-bay two-storey advanced end bay to left having single-storey box bay window to ground floor and two-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bay to right. Ten-bay two-storey side elevations with single-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bays to west elevation. Six-bay two-storey range to north. Extended to east, c. 1910, comprising three-bay two-storey linking bay with twelve-bay three-storey wing to east, two-bay three-storey gabled advanced end bay to east and pair of single-bay three-storey flat-roofed lower returns to rear to north. Extended to east in latter part of twentieth century with five-bay single-storey flat-roofed chapel at right angles. Pitched slate roofs with gable parapets, clay ridge tiles, ashlar chimneystacks, profiled cast-iron gutters, hoppers, square downpipes and iron finials. Random rubble stone walls with limestone ashlar dressings. Paired windows with pointed arches at ground floor and square-headed at first floor having limestone ashlar surrounds with contrasting voussoirs at ground floor. Timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows. Oriel window to south-west corner with balustrade. Pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey gate lodges, built c. 1860, to north with pair of single-bay single-storey gabled projecting entrance bays to centres. Gateway, built c. 1860, to north-west comprising three rubble stone piers with cast-iron gates. Pedestrian gateway, built c. 1860, comprising rubble stone piers (part of boundary wall) with wrought-iron gate having shamrock finial. Gateway, built c. 1860, to north-east comprising pair of cast-iron panelled piers with inscription and acorn finials having cast-iron gates.