Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Saint Augustine's Church (Killehenny)

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height Church of Ireland church, built 1877-9; dated 1879, on a rectangular plan comprising three-bay double-height nave opening into single-bay double-height chancel (east); single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch (north-west). Dismantled and reconstructed, 1957. Closed, 1987. Now in alternative use. Designed (1877) by James Franklin Fuller (1835-1924) and originally built 'within the shadow of the ancient round tower' at Rattoo with the cost of construction, excluding the tower, met by Wilson Gun (1808-93). Dismantled and reconstructed (1957) at Ballybunion as the successor to the nearby Joseph Welland (1798-1860)-designed Ballybunion Church (Killehenny) (1853-8) which was subsequently demolished (1958).