Mulgrave Police Barracks

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey stone-built former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built c. 1850, with single-bay three-storey polygonal corner turrets to north-east and to south-west having battlemented parapets. Now ruinous. Originally with pitched and hipped roofs, retaining rubble stone chimneystacks becoming brick above roof level and having projecting brick bands. Coursed rubble stone walls with projecting stone eaves course, originally rendered, with ruled-and-lined render remains to rear. Wide window openings with flat brick arches externally and swept brick arches internally. Imitation-ashlar render surrounds to windows and door. Lancets to turrets. Yard at rear enclosed by retaining wall. Ruins of lean-to buildings.