Worker's house

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan two-bay single- and two-storey over raised basement former game keeper's lodge, built c. 1830, with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting bay to left having single-bay single-storey recessed entrance bay to right. Now in commercial use. Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves and verges having boarded soffits, rendered chimneystacks with cornices and cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Painted roughcast rendered walls with timber boarded facing to north extension. Timber transom-and-mullion window and multiple pane casement windows with stone sills and having scratched names and dates to panes - earliest appears to be 1856. Stone steps to covered entrance having double-leaf door. Large upper floor room serving as tea-room with open timber truss roof and boarded ceiling. Attached single-bay single-storey recessed outbuilding to north-east elevation. Gateway, built c. 1830, to east comprising pair of rendered piers with wrought-iron gates. Set on Dinish island facing east across Muckross Lake. Concrete quay serving pleasure boats on lake.