Lough Tower

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan single-bay single-storey over raised basement folly tower, built c.1845, now in ruins. Stepped castellations to parapet wall with fragments of original slate-hanging to inner face of parapet. Red sandstone rubble walls with ashlar quoins, corbelled parapet on ashlar string course having corner skewbacks, red brick castellations to parapet wall and ashlar copings. Four round-headed openings at first floor with red brick arches and reveals, sills removed. Similar arched doorway now blocked up. Small window at ground floor also blocked up. Corner chimney breasts to two corners and plastered walls to interior. Set on An Scoth [Black Point] overlooking Cuan an Daingin [Dingle Harbour].