Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1820, with single-storey extension to rear. Later used as hotel, now in use as offices, renovated to ground floor in1999. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods decorated with chevron pattern, and having carved cornice and mutules to eaves course. Nap rendered walls with raised string courses at sill levels. Aluminium top hung outward opening windows to upper floors. Recent timber fixed window to ground floor, flanked by timber glazed door with toplight and timber panelled door with toplight and margin lights, surrounded by timber pilaster and entablature shopfront. Wrought-iron railing on painted rendered plinth. Limestone steps up to front door.