Community centre

Hostel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1826, with two single-storey over basement bay window projections to side (south) wall and three-storey over basement extension to rear c. 1995. Later used as hall and now in use as hostel and restaurant. Pitched and hipped double-span artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, galvanised and cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative polygonal clayware pots. Lined-and-ruled nap rendered walls over rubble stone masonry. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Timber panelled door with carved lintel and engaged Ionic columns, surrounding decorative metal radial fanlight with moulded ashlar archivolt above. Timber sliding sash tripartite windows to side elevation. Decorative wrought-iron railings on rendered retaining wall with stone coping. Stone steps up to entrance level. Stone flagged steps to basement area.