Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey former gate lodge with gabled porch, built c. 1850, single-storey two-bay extension to rear. Now in use as house. Pitched natural slate roof and carved timber bargeboards to main roof and gabled porch, having nap rendered chimneystacks with clayware pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Mineralised felt to flat roofed extension. Painted cement rendered walls with limestone plinth. Timber side hung outward opening windows with diamond panes, painted stone sills and label mouldings. Pointed four centred arch with mouldings to porch. Wrought-iron railings to site. Limestone steps to front door, with red clay tiles to porch. Sun dial on stone plinth to rear. Nap rendered boundary wall with concrete coping.