Post office

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1810. Later used as post office from 1887 to 1910, now in use as hotel. Pitched double-span natural slate roof with projecting parapet cornice and cement rendered chimneystack. Painted nap rendered walls to upper floors, projecting string cornice at sill level on third floor. Channelled rendered walls with moulded string cornice at sill and arch spring level with limestone entablature at ground floor level. Projecting wrought-iron bracket and timber sign to first floor. Projecting metal arched canopy over front door. Aluminium top hung outward opening windows with moulded surrounds to upper storeys. Decorative stucco pediment to first floor windows. uPVC bottom hung inward opening arched windows to ground floor with moulded archivolt surrounds. Timber panelled double leaf door with fanlight. Limestone doorstep.