Kerry County Infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former infirmary with three-bay central breakfront, built c. 1800, with two-storey curved stairwell projection to rear. Now in use as retail outlets. Hipped caulked natural slate roof with red bricked nap rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rain water goods and carved stone eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls. Cement rendered to side wall, over rubble limestone and red brick construction. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Timber panelled door with moulded limestone lintel flanked by columns, with radial fanlight and limestone moulded archivolt above. Timber panelled doors and fixed windows to ground floor. Concrete block boundary wall, having limestone pier to gate with cast-metal railings to cast-iron gate.