Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Mary Ville Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, having gable-fronted bays to front (north-east), with hipped roofed two-storey canted bays. Flat-roofed recent addition to side (north-west). Hipped slate roof with corbelled rendered eaves course, rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Decorative bargeboards to gable-fronts. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with moulded string course. Pointed arch and pointed segmental-headed window openings with rendered sills and moulded chamfered surrounds throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door with glazed side panels and overlight.

Appraisal

Designed by Deane and Woodward, this fine house is an interesting example of their domestic work. Deane and Woodard designed a number of houses in the area at this time, as this stretch of coast south-east of the city became fashionable. Its steep gable-fronts with decorative bargeboards, fine sash windows and corbelled eaves are among the many pictuersque features.