Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-plan three-stage lighthouse, built 1818, disused since 1854. Flat topped platform with granite cornice supported by tooled corbels. Ashlar granite block walls. Square-headed openings with granite sills, blocked with recent timber panels. Square-headed door opening with tooled stone steps and recent timber panel. Enclosed by rendered and rubble stone walls, which also enclose nearby signal tower.

Appraisal

This elegant lighthouse, built to a George Halpin design, forms a prominent landmark on the southern cliffs of Cléire [Clear Island]. The cut and decorated stone work is of a high quality. Despite remaining unused since 1854, when a new lighthouse was built on Fastnet Rock, it is a key feature when exploring the architectural heritage of the island.