Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay three-storey signal tower with bartizans to north-east, north-west and south-west corners and to south elevation, built 1804, now in ruins. Flat concrete roof with rendered chimneystack. Rubble stone and rough cast rendered walls with slate hanging. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround. Enclosed by rubble stone walls. Remains of Marconi's wireless station and watch station to site.

Appraisal

One of a network of signal towers, constructed around the east, south and west coast at the beginning of the nineteenth century. This was in direct response to expected attack, following a French attempted invasion of Bantry in 1796. A remarkably complete surviving example, which was half built and weather-slated in September 1804 and finally completed by the following September. It retains much of its slate hanging which has been lost on many other towers. The nearby Marconi’s Wireless Telegraph station, constructed in the early twentieth century provides a stark architectural contrast. These intriguing buildings highlight the contrasting methods of communication which were developed within one hundred years.