Architectural, Scientific

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey gate lodge with integral carriage arch and castellated parapet, built c.1850, now disused. Hipped slate roof with rendered castellated parapet having corner turrets. Rendered walls with render buttresses and sill courses between floors to north and south elevations. Camber-headed openings, blank flanking integral carriage arch. Single and paired timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Timber panelled doors to arch interior. Wrought-iron double-leaf gates to carriage arch.

Appraisal

Set at a T-junction, this gate lodge is a notable roadside addition. Located within the grounds of Liss Ard, it was built by the O'Donovan family, who once held substantial tracts of land in the area. Together with the other two gate lodges, outbuildings, Liss Ard and Lake Lodge, this gate lodge is a reminder of the scale and prosperity of the demesne in the nineteenth century.