Lighthouse keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former lighthouse keeper’s house, built 1863, with recent lean-to extension (north). Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with tooled limestone chimneystacks and plat bands, dressed limestone coping, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Smooth rendered walls with tooled limestone plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement windows and doors. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, tooled limestone step and chamfered surround. Enclosed with limestone flagstones by lime washed rubble stone walls having granite coping.

Appraisal

One of a number of attractive former lighthouse keeper’s houses located adjacent to Crookhaven Lighthouse, this building retains its original form and plays an important role in understanding the lighthouse complex. It makes a positive and pleasing architectural contribution to Rock Island. These houses were originally built for the keepers of Fastnet Lighthouse and are a significant reminder of nineteenth century maritime life in West Cork.