Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-plan two-stage lighthouse with metal lantern, built 1843, incorporating fabric of earlier lighthouse. Recent two-bay single-storey associated entrance building (north-east). Painted ashlar stone walls with stone platform having cast-iron balustrade surrounding lantern and supported on corbels. Lantern comprising metal sheeting with red glazing, set on ashlar granite plinth. Square-headed openings with eight-over-eight timber siding sash windows and stone sills. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors. Stone flags and rubble stone walls with granite coping surrounding building. Accessed by tooled limestone flight of steps.

Appraisal

Sanctioned in October 1838, this lighthouse designed by William Douglas forms a dramatic landmark at Rock Island Point. The finely crafted stonework is typical of lighthouse construction. It retains its original features which enhance its historic character. Viewed as part of a complex including the quays and coastguard station, Crookhaven Lighthouse is an important reminder of the maritime history of the area.