Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan single-bay three-stage signal tower, built c.1800, now in ruins. Rubble stone and rough cast rendered walls. Square-headed blind openings to north, west and south. Square-headed openings with label mouldings. Square-headed door opening to first floor of north elevation.

Appraisal

One of a network of watch towers built around the coast of Ireland to ensure a quick response to invasion, following an attempt of the French at Bantry in 1796. Though now largely in ruins, this example has a square-plan and first floor entrance form, which is similar in style to other signal towers in West Cork . Holding a prominent position, this imposing building is an interesting physical reminder of Ireland's military history.