--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1840, now vacant. Extension to rear (north-east). Pitched slate roof having rooflights, rendered chimneystacks and corbels with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with rendered sill courses. Square-headed diminishing openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and internal timber shutters. Timber shopfront with pilasters supporting dentilated entablature with cornice, frieze and architrave. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights. Two-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear, now in ruins, having pitched slate roof with chimneystack and rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This now vacant shop is one of the largest buildings on Goleen’s Main Street. It retains many original features including timber sliding sash windows and decorative corbels. These, combined with the fine shopfront, serve to enliven the facade.