--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built 1825, comprising square-plan single-bay three-stage tower with double-height nave attached to south-west, having attached gabled entrance porch. Roofs now missing. Crenellations and pinnacles to tower. Rubble and dressed limestone walls, having ashlar limestone buttresses and with string courses between tower stages. Square-headed openings to upper levels to tower, pointed arch openings to ground floor. Paired lancets to nave, set in tripartite arrangements to chancel. Remains of mosaic to chancel. Mausoleum to south-east, comprising gable-fronted single-bay double-height building with Tudor arch. Roughly dressed stone walls with ashlar dressings to blind openings. Ashlar limestone to roof. Cast-iron door. Graveyard and ruins of earlier church to south.

Appraisal

Set in Castlefreke demesne, this Church of Ireland church was built by the Freke family in the first part of the nineteenth century, at a time of great estate improvement. Built on the site of an earlier church and graveyard, it has been a social and religious focal point for many centuries. Its architectural design and detailing mark it from other churches built in the county at the time, as it benefitted from the Freke patronage. Though now in ruins, it retains much of its historic form and character.