Beacon

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-plan four-stage former beacon, built 1850, altered, 1965, and now in use as lighthouse. Painted rendered, rubble limestone and concrete walls with plinth. Platform with corbels and metal railings surrounding lantern. Square-headed openings with fixed pane windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door, metal gate and steps. Associated buildings to west and north-west. Enclosed by rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This former beacon cost £46,000 to build in the mid nineteenth century and it was upgraded to a lighthouse in 1965 due to the loss of a trawler in the area. The first three stages of the structure still retain much of their original character including the square-headed openings. The newer light added in the mid twentieth century is sympathetic to the original structure. It makes an appropriately eyecatching addition to the shoreline.