Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay three-stage signal tower, built c.1805, now disused. Later extension to north-east elevation. Rendered and rubble stone walls with hanging slate, parapet and bartizans to south-west elevation and to north and east corners. Square-headed openings with sills, lintels and voussoirs. Square-headed door opening to first floor of south-west elevation having sill, lintel and voussoirs.

Appraisal

A notable example of a early nineteenth century fortified signal tower, which were built along Ireland's coastline in anticipation of a Napoleonic invasion. The defensive nature of the building is articulated by the finely crafted and largely intact corbelled bartizans. An integral part of the history of the island, this imposing structure retains its original character and forms a distinctive feature in the landscape.