--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge, built c.1820, spanning Argideen River. Round-headed arches having dressed ashlar limestone voussoirs and limestone soffits springing from rubble stone piers having ashlar limestone V-cutwaters. Surmounted by random coursed rubble stone spandrels and parapets with round-headed render coping. Rectangular ashlar limestone plaque with engraved inscription to west elevation of eastern parapet.

Appraisal

Spanning the Argideen River, this handsome and substantial bridge is an imposing landmark in the surrounding landscape. High quality masonry can be seen particularly in the fine voussoirs and V-cutwaters. It continues to fulfil its original function and is an important architectural component of the village.