--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c.1880, having pedimented three-bay elevation to front (south) with central breakfront bay surmounted by bellcote. Three-bay nave with gable-fronted transepts to sides (east, west). Breakfront chancel and later single-storey sacristy to rear (north). Pitched slate roofs throughout, having rendered eaves course, tooled limestone gable copings and cast-iron and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Tooled limestone cruciform finial to bellcote. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered plinth throughout with channelled render quoins to front elevation. Tooled limestone block walls to front elevation pediment and bellcote. Pointed arch window openings with tooled limestone and rendered sills throughout, having chamfered tracery with stained glass windows. Square- and round-headed window openings with render sills to sacristy, having uPVC casement windows. Blind oculus openings with limestone surrounds to transept gables. Blind pointed arch window openings to front elevation of nave with tooled limestone sills. Tudor arch door opening with double-leaf timber battened doors to front elevation, having lead-lined stained glass overlight. Camber-headed door openings with double-leaf timber battened doors to transepts. Located within own grounds, having rendered enclosing walls with cut limestone copings and capped square-profile gate piers with replacement single and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This church presents a well-proportioned, discreetly decorated facade. Though altered, renovated and extended, it nonetheless retains much character. The stained glass windows are among the interior features which add artistic interest. Prominently sited within its own grounds, it has played a significant role in the local community.