Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey stables, built c.1845, with pedimented central bay having cupola above. Now in ruins. Rubble stone and rendered walls with red brick quoins, pilasters, plinth and string course. Copper dome, finial, plinth and six Tuscan-Corinthian columns to cupola. Square-headed and oculus windows and ventilation openings with stone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds and relieving arches. Square- and camber-headed door openings with timber battened door and red brick block-and-start surrounds. Some openings blocked with timber and stone. Camber-headed blind arches with red brick block-and-start surrounds. Located to south-east of Bantry House.

Appraisal

This imposing stable complex displays fine architectural detailing, particularly with its cupola and pediment. Constructed as a twin to a larger building to the north, the style is in keeping with that of Bantry House. It is a striking design making a fine contribution to the demesne while also enhancing the main house's setting and context.