Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached corrugated-iron five-bay single storey former railway station, built c.1865, having canopied platform to front (north) and single-bay extension to side (west). Now in use as house. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods, timber boards to canopy supported on steel brackets. Corrugated-iron walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with timber sills and surrounds throughout having timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with timber surrounds to front elevation, having double-leaf timber battened doors. Concrete platform to front. Located adjacent to former station master’s house.

Appraisal

A fine rural station which retains much of its original fabric and features. Constructed of corrugated-iron, railway companies were quick to embrace new materials, which were often inexpensive and allowed for rapid construction. Together with the adjacent former station master's house and bridge, this railway group once played a significant role in the local community and is a reminder of the extent of the railway network in the past.