Martello tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-plan three-bay two-stage Martello tower, built 1805. Now disused. Flat flagstone casemated roof with parapet having stone coping, coursed cut block traversing platform and central gun pivot. Rubble stone walls. Camber-headed openings with stone sills and voussoirs. Camber-headed door opening (south) to first stage with recent steel flight of steps. Enclosing rubble stone walls (south) with flagstone coping and camber-headed openings with carved date plaque.

Appraisal

One of a number of Martello towers built throughout Ireland during the Napoleonic wars of the early nineteenth century. It is one of a larger complex of fortifications which commanded the West Cork coastline. Its design, based on that of a tower on Martello Point in Corsica, is similar to other Cork Martello towers but is unlike other Irish Martello towers in that its walls are straight, not battered. From its elevated position in the landscape, this tower acts as an important visual reminder of historic events and the resulting defensive response.