--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Church of Ireland church, built c. 1800, incorporating fabric of earlier church and altered 1898, having four-bay nave elevation and lower three-bay projecting gable-fronted entrance porch to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone coping, carved limestone pinnacle to porch gable and carved limestone bellcote with cast-iron bell to west gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly coursed random rubble limestone walls with render remaining to west gable-front and porch. Date carved to bellcote. Pointed-arch window openings to nave with timber windows, cut limestone sills and dressed limestone surrounds. Pointed arch door opening to porch with chamfered limestone surround and double-leaf timber battened door. Graveyard to site. Square-profile dressed and tooled limestone piers to east having wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Belonging to Aghada parish but no longer in use, an attractive Church of Ireland church retaining its original form and fabric. Altered by the addition of a bellcote, and probably the porch to the east elevation, this simple barn-style church displays continuity of usage throughout the nineteenth century. Pleasantly sited within its own graveyard, it forms an interesting landmark and adds significantly to the local heritage.