Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached circular-plan three-stage lighthouse, built c. 1835, having projecting platform encircling lantern, single-bay two-storey flat-roofed curving extension to west elevation and lighthouse keeper's house attached to east elevation. Faceted metal-framed glazed lantern. Rendered walls with corbels supporting platform having metal balustrade. Square-headed window openings to shaft with cut stone sills and timber sliding sash windows, four-over-four pane, and eight-over-eight pane. Three-bay double-pile lighthouse keeper's house attached to east elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with render coping to gables, rendered chimneystacks with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door. Detached two-bay single-storey engine house to west of site having pitched artificial slate roof with brick eaves course, rendered walls and segmental-headed door opening with double-leaf timber battened door.

Appraisal

Landmark lighthouse retaining its original form and fabric in finely crafted detailing and construction. The survival of the well-executed faceted lantern and timber sliding sash windows adds significantly to the heritage value of this site. Attached to the lighthouse and sharing similar features such as the horizontally oriented timber sliding sash windows, the lighthouse keeper's house was probably built to house the attendant lighthouse keeper when the current lighthouse replaced an earlier, smaller version. A lighthouse was originally erected on this site in 1815 but was later replaced with this larger structure, the smaller tower being re-constructed in Duncannon, Co. Wexford. The survival of this important and attractive grouping of lighthouse and associated lighthouse keeper's structures presents a significant addition to the historical record and maritime heritage of this island, particularly relevant since the automation of lighthouses along the Irish coastline has put these complexes at risk.