Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan two-storey former signal tower, built c. 1870, to west. Now disused. Rendered red brick walls having remains of decorative cast-iron brackets between floors. Remains of square-headed openings. Detached square-plan single-bay two-storey tower, built c. 1870, to east. Now disused. Remains of pyramidal roof. Rendered rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins. Camber-arched window openings with red brick voussoirs and remains of four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Freestanding circular-plan two-storey tower, built c. 1940. Rendered walls with square-headed openings to first storey.

Appraisal

Grouping of defensive early warning and communication structures located on Roche's Point headland, and serving various uses throughout the history of the area. In spite of current disuse, these structures retain their original form in well-executed construction detailing and materials. Dramatically positioned, they are prominent features in the locality and familiar landmarks visible throughout Cork Harbour.