Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding concrete water tower, erected c.1950. Cylindrical tank with flat roof set on four piers having three platforms at varying intervals. Metal railings to platforms. Vertical metal water pipes running between platforms from tank to base. Concrete flat-roofed utility building to base having square-headed window openings with concrete sills. Chain link boundary fence with gate piers and metal gate to front (north).

Appraisal

Highly visible in the landscape, this utilitarian object is a reminder of the engineering and technological advances made in communal water supplies during the twentieth century. With a shape that is unique amongst the buildings of the area, it makes an interesting addition to the landscape.