--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted barn style former Church of Ireland church, built c.1800. Comprising three-bay double-height nave, single-bay full-height porch to front (west) and later wing to north-west. Pitched and half hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls to porch and front elevation of nave, having carved stone string course to base of gables and tooled limestone plaque to porch. Rendered walls to side (south, north) and rear elevations. Roughcast rendered walls to wing. Pointed arch window opening with limestone sill and timber casement window to gable of porch. Pointed arch window openings with stone sills to side elevations of nave having paired square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows surmounted by timber Y-tracery overlights. Round-headed window opening with limestone sill to rear elevation having timber framed tripartite windows with Y-tracery and quarry glazed lancet windows with cast-iron window guards having fleur-de-lis decoration. Pointed arch window openings with limestone sills having replacement timber casement windows with overlight having timber Y-tracery to vestry. Pointed arch door opening with tooled stone block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs to porch having double-leaf timber battened doors. Pointed arch door opening to vestry having stone stepped approach and timber battened door. Set within own grounds with adjacent burial ground. Rubble stone boundary wall to front having rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built near the site of Tracton Abbey this former church continued the history of religious activity in this area. Although now converted into a house, it retains its original form and character. An important part of the local historic fabric, this building adds architectural interest to the local landscape.